Truvara is in Beta.
GRC Tooling

Vanta vs Drata vs Secureframe: The Real Comparison for 2026

An honest comparison of Vanta, Drata, and Secureframe covering pricing, integrations, support quality, and hidden costs so you can choose the right compliance automation platform.

TT
Truvara Team
February 1, 2026
13 min read

If you are picking a compliance automation platform in 2026, you are choosing between three vendors that collectively own most of the mid‑market. Vanta, Drata, and Secureframe have dominated the compliance automation conversation since roughly 2021, and by every measurable metric they have not loosened their grip. Vanta sits at a $4.2B valuation with over $300M ARR. Drata hit $100M ARR faster than any SaaS company in history for that category. Secureframe closed a $65M Series B to keep pace.

But the platforms are different. Picking the wrong one creates real operational friction, budget blowouts at renewal, and implementation timelines that blow past whatever deadline is driving your decision.

What each platform actually does, what it does not, and where the pricing traps sit — drawn from actual implementations, third‑party pricing aggregators, G2 reviews, and practitioner forums.

The Landscape in One Paragraph

The compliance automation market is no longer a niche category. Tracxn tracks 606 GRC software startups as of 2026, and the broader compliance software market is projected at $35 to $53 billion in 2025 depending on whose analyst report you read, growing to $74 to $78 billion by 2031‑2033 at a CAGR between 12.7 % and 14.9 %. Within that market, Vanta, Drata, and Secureframe occupy the compliance automation wedge specifically targeting SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, and related frameworks for companies from seed‑stage to mid‑market enterprise.

None of these platforms perform pen testing. None of them replace a vCISO or internal compliance hire during your first audit cycle. What they do is automate evidence collection, map controls across frameworks, monitor those controls continuously, and provide the workflow infrastructure to get through an audit. Understanding that ceiling is the starting point for any platform evaluation.

Vanta: The Integration Leader

What It Is

Vanta, founded in 2018, is the market‑share leader in compliance automation. They were first to the category and built the deepest integrations ecosystem. Today they offer 400+ integrations, 35+ supported frameworks, and a vetted auditor network that numbers in the hundreds.

Their G2 rating sits at 4.6. They announced $150 M in Series C funding. Their AI Agent 2.0 launched as a 24/7 GRC engineer that autonomously generates policies, completes security questionnaires, and runs risk analysis without requiring manual intervention at each step.

Pricing

Published pricing does not exist. Every buyer goes through an opaque sales process. Third‑party data from Vendr and Spendflo gives you a realistic range:

  • Starting price: approximately $10,000 per year
  • Typical range: $10,000 – $45,000 per year
  • Additional framework: approximately $5,000 each
  • Trust Center add‑on: approximately $6,000 per year
  • Median annual spend: approximately $19,800

The renewal trap is real. Users on Reddit and G2 report Vanta renewal increases of 40 % to 100 % after first‑year discounts expire. This is not an edge case, it is a pattern. If you sign a one‑year deal at $12,000 with introductory pricing, you should budget $16,800 – $24,000 for year two. Negotiate multi‑year terms from day one, or price in the increase.

Strengths

Integration depth. With 400+ connectors, Vanta covers virtually any SaaS tool your engineering team uses. If you are running an architecture with five different developer tools, three HR systems, and a smattering of niche security scanners, Vanta will connect to most of them without requiring manual evidence uploads. The 80 % rule applies: if a platform natively covers less than 80 % of your stack, you are going to be uploading screenshots at midnight before your audit window opens.

Speed to first audit. Vanta's onboarding timeline runs 2 to 4 weeks for standard SOC 2 setups. This is faster than competitors primarily because of their auditor network. Vanta has vetted relationships with dozens of audit firms that know the platform, understand the evidence it collects, and have pre‑built audit programs that reduce friction.

AI capabilities. Vanta's AI Agent 2.0 is the most aggressive AI play among the three competitors. It goes beyond assisted monitoring into autonomous action, generating policies from your specific environment, answering security questionnaires using mapped controls, and running continuous risk analysis. For teams with thin compliance staff, this matters.

Weaknesses

UI complexity. Multiple implementations report that Vanta's interface becomes cluttered as you add frameworks and controls. The platform does everything, which means finding anything requires menu navigation. For a startup SOC 2 buyer, the initial dashboard feels dense. For a team managing five frameworks, it requires dedicated platform familiarity.

Support tier disparities. Lower‑tier Vanta customers report email‑based support only. The in‑platform live chat and dedicated compliance advisors are reserved for higher‑price tiers. If you are paying $10,000 per year and expecting white‑glove support, you will be disappointed.

Per‑employee pricing scaling. Vanta's pricing model scales with employee count. For companies planning rapid headcount growth, the year‑over‑year cost increase compounds significantly. A 50‑person company might pay $12,000 in year one and $28,000 in year three solely from headcount changes, before any framework additions or price increases.

Automated test depth. Several practitioners describe Vanta's automated control tests as surface‑level compared to Drata's system‑level checks. The automation validates that a setting exists, but may not probe as deeply into configuration nuance. For companies with complex infrastructure, this means a secondary validation step.

Who Should Pick Vanta

Startups and growth‑stage companies with diverse, non‑standard tech stacks that need SOC 2 fast. If you have an enterprise deal hanging on getting a Type II report in six weeks, and your stack includes tools beyond the standard AWS, GSuite, and Okta trio, Vanta's integration library closes manual evidence gaps that would otherwise delay your audit. Vanta is also the right choice if your team has zero compliance experience and needs a platform that provides maximum automation with minimal configuration overhead.

Drata: The Automation Purist

What It Is

Drata launched in 2020, two years after Vanta, and built a platform that emphasizes continuous monitoring, deep control automation, and exceptional customer support. Their G2 support rating is 9.6 out of 10 versus Vanta's 9.0. Drata acquired SafeBase, giving them a premium standalone trust center used by OpenAI and LinkedIn, which Vanta would need to build separately.

Drata supports 26+ frameworks with 170+ integrations. Their Autopilot feature is the most mature continuous evidence collection engine in the category, pulling data from connected systems continuously rather than on a fixed schedule.

Pricing

  • Starting price: approximately $7,500 – $8,000 per year
  • Typical range: $8,000 – $35,000 per year
  • Additional framework: approximately $1,500 each
  • Median annual spend: approximately $13,500

Drata is notably cheaper for multi‑framework buyers. If you need SOC 2, ISO 27001, and HIPAA, Drata's additional framework cost of $1,500 each versus Vanta's $5,000 each translates to a $7,000 per year savings on a three‑framework stack right there, before negotiating the base license.

Drata has faced similar renewal complaints, with users reporting quotes jumping from $7,500 to $20,000 when adding two frameworks at renewal. The difference is in the additional framework cost structure, which is genuinely more favorable.

Strengths

Autopilot continuous monitoring. Drata's evidence collection runs continuously. It does not poll on a schedule, it listens. When a configuration changes in your AWS account, Drata captures it. When an employee is deprovisioned in your HR system, Drata records it. This is a meaningful architectural difference from scheduled evidence collection, because it catches state changes that occur between collection windows, which is exactly where audit findings live.

Support quality. The 9.6 out of 10 G2 support rating is not vanity. Implementations consistently report that Drata assigns dedicated compliance experts, provides in‑platform live chat across all tiers, and responds to complex framework questions with specificity rather than generic documentation links. For a first‑time compliance buyer, this reduces the learning curve significantly.

Control customization. Drata's rules engine allows you to map 400+ controls without scripting. For companies with non‑standard compliance requirements, or those operating in regulated industries where template controls do not match actual risk profiles, this customization depth is necessary. Vanta handles standard frameworks well, Drata handles edge cases better.

Trust center quality. The SafeBase acquisition gives Drata a trust center product that competitors acknowledge as best‑in‑class. If your sales team needs a polished, customizable security page to send with every RFP, Drata's trust center saves them from building something separately or paying Vanta $6,000 per year for their version.

Weaknesses

Fewer integrations. Drata's 170+ integrations covers the major platforms comprehensively. It is enough for a standard SaaS stack. It is not enough for a company running legacy infrastructure, specialized industry tools, or a genuinely fragmented architecture. The 80 % rule applies here too, and some implementations fall below it, requiring manual evidence collection for the gaps.

Implementation timeline. Drata's onboarding typically runs longer than Vanta's, often 4 to 6 weeks for a first‑time setup. This is partly because Drata's system‑level checks require deeper initial configuration. The trade‑off is better audit evidence long‑term, but a longer time to audit readiness.

HITRUST complexity. While Drata has the strongest HITRUST mapping among the three, HITRUST itself is a beast. Drata makes it manageable but not easy. Plan for a 12 to 18 week implementation for HITRUST readiness, regardless of which platform you choose.

Who Should Pick Drata

Engineering‑led teams that value thorough automation over speed, companies pursuing 3+ frameworks where the $1,500 add‑on cost creates meaningful savings, and organizations that prioritize having a dedicated compliance expert on speed dial. Drata is also the choice if your compliance program needs to handle non‑standard controls or highly customized evidence requirements that template‑driven platforms cannot accommodate.

Secureframe: The Multi‑Framework Specialist

What It Is

Secureframe positions itself as the cost‑effective, multi‑framework option for companies operating in heavily regulated industries like healthtech, fintech, and govtech. With 40+ frameworks supported, 300+ integrations, and competitive pricing, Secureframe appeals to organizations that need to prove compliance across a broader regulatory landscape.

Their Comply AI feature provides specific remediation steps when controls fail, rather than just flagging the failure and leaving the fix to the user. Their renewal increases run 5 % to 10 %, dramatically lower than Vanta's 40 % to 100 % or Drata's similar complaints.

Pricing

  • Starting price: approximately $8,000 per year
  • Typical range: $8,000 – $35,000 per year
  • Renewal increase: 5 % to 10 % versus 40 % to 100 % for Vanta
  • Supported frameworks: 40+

Secureframe's renewal pricing structure is its most distinctive competitive advantage. A company paying $15,000 in year one should expect $15,750 – $16,500 in year two. That predictability matters for budgeting, and it is a relief for finance teams that hate surprise spikes.

Strengths

Broad framework coverage. With 40+ frameworks, Secureframe is the only one of the three that comfortably handles niche regulations such as SOC 2 + HIPAA + PCI‑DSS + FedRAMP in a single instance. Companies that need to juggle multiple certifications can stay on one dashboard.

Predictable renewals. The modest 5 %‑10 % increase keeps total cost of ownership stable. For enterprises that run multi‑year contracts, this translates into easier financial planning.

Comply AI remediation. When a control fails, Secureframe not only alerts you but also suggests concrete remediation steps, complete with links to relevant policy templates. This reduces the time spent on “what now?” after a failed check.

Reasonable integration set. 300+ connectors hit the sweet spot between Vanta's overwhelming list and Drata's more limited catalog. Most mid‑market tech stacks are covered without excessive manual work.

Weaknesses

Support tier limits. While overall satisfaction scores are solid, the highest‑touch support (dedicated CSM, 24/7 phone) is reserved for the Enterprise tier, which starts around $30,000 per year. Smaller firms may only get email support.

Less aggressive AI. Secureframe’s AI is helpful but not as autonomous as Vanta’s Agent 2.0 or Drata’s Autopilot. It still relies on users to trigger certain workflows, which can feel like a step back for teams expecting a fully hands‑off experience.

Onboarding time. Because Secureframe tries to cover many frameworks at once, the initial configuration can stretch to 6‑8 weeks, especially when mapping custom controls for niche regulations.

Who Should Pick Secureframe

Enterprises and regulated‑industry players that need to certify against a long list of frameworks without paying premium prices for each add‑on. If predictable renewal costs are a priority and you value AI‑driven remediation guidance, Secureframe is a strong fit. It’s also a good choice when you have a moderately complex stack that falls within the 300‑integration sweet spot.


Conclusion

Choosing between Vanta, Drata, and Secureframe isn’t a matter of “which one is best overall”—it’s about matching each platform’s strengths to your organization’s specific needs. Vanta shines when you need lightning‑fast SOC 2 readiness and a massive integration library, but be prepared for higher renewal hikes and a UI that can feel crowded. Drata delivers the deepest continuous monitoring and the most responsive support, making it ideal for engineering‑centric teams that can tolerate a slightly longer onboarding period. Secureframe offers the widest framework coverage and the most predictable pricing, perfect for heavily regulated sectors that must juggle many certifications at once.

Next steps for you:

  1. Map your stack. List every SaaS tool, on‑prem system, and custom application you need to evidence. If you hit the 80 % rule with Vanta’s integrations, that platform may save you manual work.
  2. Count frameworks. Tally the compliance regimes you must cover now and in the next 12‑18 months. If you’re looking at three or more, Drata’s lower add‑on cost or Secureframe’s bundled pricing will matter.
  3. Budget for renewals. Model year‑one versus year‑two costs using the renewal percentages above. Factor in headcount growth if you’re leaning toward Vanta.
  4. Test support. Reach out to sales for a short demo and ask for a live‑chat or phone call with a compliance specialist. The quality of that interaction often predicts the post‑sale experience.
  5. Run a pilot. Most vendors will allow a 30‑day proof‑of‑concept. Use it to verify that the platform can automatically collect evidence from at least 80 % of your tools.

By following this checklist, you’ll avoid costly surprises and land on the compliance automation platform that aligns with your timeline, budget, and regulatory landscape.

Key Takeaways

  • Vanta – Best for fast SOC 2 rollouts and complex, heterogeneous tech stacks; watch out for steep renewal hikes and a dense UI.
  • Drata – Ideal for teams that prioritize continuous, system‑level monitoring and premium support; expect a longer onboarding period but lower per‑framework costs.
  • Secureframe – Suits heavily regulated enterprises needing 40+ frameworks with predictable renewal pricing; integration coverage is solid, though AI assistance is less autonomous.

Pick the platform that matches your integration depth, framework count, support expectations, and budget cadence, and you’ll set your organization on a smoother path to audit readiness.

TT

Truvara Team

Truvara